FoI
Barbados Lily   
Foto info
Barbados Lily
N Introduced
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Barbados Lily, Easter lily, Amaryllis lily
Botanical name: Hippeastrum puniceum    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)

A beautiful species of Amaryllis lily that is a sure bloomer for 10 months out of the year. It's soft orange blooms always come two on a stem - that is it's signature ID. They generally last about a week. Leaves 4-6, 30-60 cm long, 2.5-3 cm wide, lorate, tapering distally to the acute apex, more or less hysteranthous, bright green. Scape 40-60 cm tall; bracts lanceolate, green. The petals, or more accurately, tepals are orange-red, white at the base. The lower two tepals are much narrower compared to the lateral ones.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Maharashtra.