FoI
Bare-Stem Senecio   
Foto info
Bare-Stem Senecio
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Bare-Stem Senecio • Hindi: Kakrata, Neelkanthi, Ratpati • Lahaul: Paran
Botanical name: Senecio nudicaulis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Senecio pallens, Senecio esquirolii, Senecio blattariaefolia

Bare-Stem Senecio is a perennial herb with stems usually solitary, erect, 30-70 cm tall, simple. Basal leaves are in a rosette, stalksless, oblong-obovate, 3-18 × 1-6 cm, hairless and sometimes purplish, pinnately veined, lateral veins 10-14, margin nearly entire or saw-toothed, tip blunt or rounded. Stem leaves are few, usually 3-5, stalkless, blade oblong or oblanceolate-oblong, 2-4 × 0.5-1.5 cm, base expanded, eared and stem-clasping, margin saw-toothed to lobulate, tip blunt. Flower-heads are yellow, few to many in terminal compound corymbs. Stalks are 1-2.5 cm long, sparsely arachnoid or puberulent, bracteate, with 1-3 linear bracteoles. Involucres are broadly bell-shaped, 5-6 × 3-6 mm. Ray florets are 13, yellow, oblong, about 1 cm long, 2-2.5 mm broad, 3-toothed at tip. Disk florets are many, yellow, about 6 mm. Seed-pods are cylindric, about 2 mm. Pappus is whitish, about 5 mm. Bare-Stem Senecio is found in Afghanistan, W. Pakistan, Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, and SW China, at altitudes of 1100-2300 m. Flowering: March-April.
Medicinal uses: Plant extract and leaves are used in colic, fever and on some skin diseases.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,