FoI
Barleria Petal-Bush   
Foto info
Barleria Petal-Bush
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Barleria Petal-Bush • Marathi: गोरांटी Goranti • Telugu: Kodi-Murusu
Botanical name: Petalidium barlerioides    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Ruellia barlerioides, Ruellia bracteata

Barleria Petal-Bush is a erect, up to 1-1.5 m tall, finely hairy shrublet with Barleria-like flowers. Leaves are carried on 4-10 mm long stalks. They are ovate, 5-10 x 4-6 cm, toothed, pointed to tapering. Flowers are pale-blue or white, 3.5-4.0 cm long, solitary, axillary or in small clusters. Bracts are absent, bracteoles are ovate, about 2.5 cm long, entire, long-pointed. Sepals are linear-subulate, erect, one a little longer and broader than the rest. Flower tube is cylindrical, hairy inside, limb lobes patent, obovate, blunt, minutely toothed. Ovary is ovoid, glandular above, style shortly hairy, longer than flower tube. Capsule is compressed, shortly stipitate, about 1.2 cm long, usually 2-seeded. Barleria Petal-Bush is found in Tropical Himalayas, from Kumaun to Nepal, at altitudes of 400-500 m. It is also found in the Western Ghats. Flowering: January-April.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,