FoI
Barnyard Grass   
Foto info
Barnyard Grass
ative Photo: Kiran Raj
Common name: Barnyard Grass, Jungle rice, Cock's foot, Prickly grass, Cockspur grass • Bengali: Burashama • Hindi: Sanwak, Samak • Nepali: तुन्दे सामा Tunde saamaa
Botanical name: Echinochloa crus-galli    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum crus-galli

Barnyard Grass is a rather distinctive grass with a spreading habit and large spikelets in two rows on the branches of the panicle. Leaves are without hairs, auricles, and ligules, and the leaf sheaths are often tinted red or maroon at the base. Seedhead are a panicle at the top, 4-16 inches in length. Panicles may be green to purple in color and are comprised of individual spikelets that may develop a 2-10 mm long terminal awn. This annual grass is commonly found in wet areas.

Identification credit: Kiran Raj
Photographed in Southern Western Ghats.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,