FoI
Basket of Gold   
Foto info
Basket of Gold
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Basket of Gold, goldentuft alyssum, golden alyssum, gold-dust, golden-tuft alyssum, golden-tuft madwort, rock madwort
Botanical name: Aurinia saxatilis    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Alyssum saxatile, Crucifera saxatilis

Basket of Gold is a little, rounded, evergreen perennial that can grow 4-12 inches high, forming a mound up to 16-20 in across. The flowers are clear yellow, but the various cultivars produce flowers in white, cream, lemon or gold. It has 5-12 cm long oblanceolate to obovate-oblong stalked basal leaves, obscurely toothed to entire, upper leaves are stalkless and smaller. Since its natural habitat is rocky, mountainous country, it is ideal for a rock garden, for dry, sloping ground, or for edging garden beds, provided the drainage is excellent. This plant has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. Basket of Gold is native to Turkey, southern and central Europe.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Badam Vari Garden in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,