FoI
Bat Flower   
Foto info
Bat Flower
P Native Photo: Biseshwori
Common name: Bat Flower, Cat's Whiskers, Devil Flower, Black Bat Flower
Botanical name: Tacca chantrieri    Family: Dioscoreaceae (Yam family)
Synonyms: Tacca macrantha, Tacca roxburghii, Tacca wilsonii

Bat flower is the most unusual black flower that looks like bat with long cat whiskers. They rise up on long stems from the broad shiny leaves. Bat flower is bat-like in color, shape and quite a complex plant with interesting side bracts of dark shiny green and white leaves. After flowering, berries are produced. The leaves are broad and about 40 cm long. They are often grown as garden plants. Bat Flower is found in NE India and SE Asia, at altitudes of 200-1300 m.

Photographed in Manipur & Coorg.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,