FoI
Beach Cordia   
Foto info
Beach Cordia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Beach Cordia, ironwood, island walnut, kerosene wood, kou, sea trumpet
Botanical name: Cordia subcordata    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)

Beach Cordia is a small evergreen tree with a broad, dense, wide crown, that typically reaches 7–10 m in height. The canopy may spread 8 m across, often as wide as the tree is tall.The bark is pale gray and furrowed or flaky. Beach Cordia bears clusters of orange flowers at the ends of its branches and in leaf axils. The large, funnel-shaped flowers are 2.5–4 cm long and broad, with 5-7 slightly wrinkled petals. The short-lived flowers are scentless. Alternately arranged leaves are broadly egg-shaped to elliptical with blunt-pointed ends. They are light green, shiny above and dull below, 8–20 cm long and 5–13 cm wide. The tree bears fruits that are round or egg-shaped balls 2–3 cm long, hard and woody when mature.They grow in clusters and turn brown and fall from the tree as they ripen. Beach Cordia fruits all year long; green and ripe fruits are often found on trees at the same time the trees are flowering.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Veermata Jeejabai Bhosale Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,