FoI
Beach Launaea   
Foto info
Beach Launaea
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Beach Launaea • Marathi: सागर पाथरी sagar pathari • Tamil: செந்தம் chentam
Botanical name: Launaea sarmentosa    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Launaea pinnatifida

Beach Launaea is a hairless whip-shaped, procumbent perennial herb, rooting and leaf-bearing at the nodes and arching between them. Leaves at the roots are 2.5-7.5 cm long, oblong, pinnately cut or sinuate-toothed or lobed. Flower-heads are 1-1.3 cm across, solitary or in clusters of 1-2, arising from the nodes together with the stem leaves. It is native to coastal areas in Africa (east coast), Madagascar, the Seychelles, Mauritius, India, Sri Lanka and Southeast Asia.
Medicinal uses: The plant is given as a lactagogue. Juice of the plant is tonic, diuretic, aperient; applied in rheumatic affections and given as a soporific to children.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Betal Betim beach, Goa
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,