FoI
Beach Moonflower   
Foto info
Beach Moonflower
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Beach Moonflower, sea moonflower • Marathi: किनारवेल kinarwel
Botanical name: Ipomoea violacea    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus tuba, Ipomoea macrantha, Ipomoea tuba

Beach Moonflower is creeping vine found on the sea-across the tropical world. Plant is woody, twining, and hairless, with the stems growing to 5 m, often longitudinally wrinkled. Leaf stalks are 3.5-11 cm. Leaves are circular or ovate, 5-16 X 5-14 cm, base deeply heart-shaped, with rounded lobes, and a sharp tip. Lateral veins are 7 or 8 pairs. Flowers occur either singly or in bunches of few. The stalk carrying the bunch is often 2.5-4.5 cm. Flowers stalk is 1.5-3 cm, thickened in fruit. Flowers open at night, hence the common name Moonflower. Sepals are circular, equal or outer 2 shorter, 1.5-2.5 cm, thinly leathery, tip blunt, enlarged in fruit and turned back. Flowers are white, with greenish midpetaline bands. They have a narrow tube which flares open into a flat flower, 9-12 cm long. Limb is 8-10 cm in diameter. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Ghodbunder Road, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,