FoI
Beach Pea   
Foto info
Beach Pea
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Beach Pea, Notched cow-pea
Botanical name: Vigna marina    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Phaseolus marinus, Dolichos luteus, Vigna lutea

Beach Pea is a perennial twining, climbing herb. Stems are woody below, or from woody crown or caudex. Stems are prostrate, trailing, or mat forming, Stems are 1-2 m tall. Leaves are alternate, stalked, stipules prominent, green, triangulate to lanceolate or leaflike. Leaves are 3-foliolate. Leaflets may be lobed or arrowshaped. Flowers are borne in axillary clusters or in few-flowered racemes, with 2-6 flowers. Bracts are very small, absent or caducous. Sepal cup is 4-lobed. Petals are separate, with pea-like flower shaped. Petals are orange or yellow. Banner petal is broadly rounded, wing petals narrow, oblanceolate to oblong. Wing petals are eared. Keel is abruptly curved, or spirally coiled. Stamens are 9-10. Fruit is a legume.

Identification credit: K. Karthigeyan
Photographed at Radhanagar Beach, Andaman & Nicobar.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,