FoI
Beach Wormwood   
Foto info
Beach Wormwood
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Beach Wormwood, Dusty Miller, Beach Sage, Old woman
Botanical name: Artemisia stelleriana     Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Beach Wormwood is a nice accent plant in the garden. Its leaves look as if they are covered with powdered sugar. Flowers are yellow, in tall clusters. It is a Perennial plant which means it lives or continues more than two years, whether it retains its leaves in winter or not. Beach Wormwood is one of the best rockgarden artemisias and a standby of Southern gardeners near the coast. 'Silver Brocade' is a choice cultivar with soft, felt-like leaves. Its size, 3 to 4 feet wide and under 1 foot tall, makes it a wonderful ground cover or edging plant for dry areas. The plant prefers light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, requires well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought. The blooms are not valuable, but they do not detract from the plant. Deer will occasionally browse on this species, perhaps because it does not have the strong, herby odor that other artemisias do. When it blooms it attracts butterflies and bees.

Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,