FoI
Bead Tree   
Foto info
Bead Tree
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Bead Tree, Peacock Tree • Assamese: Kenderi
Botanical name: Adenanthera microsperma    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Adenanthera pavonina var. microsperma

Bead Tree is a large thornless deciduous tree with attractive leaves which are double-compound. The tree looks handsome in bloom when white and yellow flowers arise in short spikes. The seed pods split open to reveal the bright red seeds which give it the common name bead tree. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi University, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,