FoI
Bearded Knotweed   
Foto info
Bearded Knotweed
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Bearded Knotweed, water milkwort • Bengali: bekh-unjubaz • Kannada: konde malle, kondemalle • Malayalam: belutta-modela-mucca • Manipuri: যেলাঙ Yelang • Marathi: dhaktasheral • Mizo: anbawng • Nepali: बिश Bish • Tamil: niralari, neer alari • Telugu: kondamalle, neeruganneru
Botanical name: Persicaria barbata    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum barbatum

Bearded Knotweed is an erect annual herb, 30-60 cm tall, sometimes prostrate simple-branched, annual, herb. Stem is hairless, lineolate- grooved. Leaves are 1.5-15 x 0.25-3.0 cm, linear to linear-lanceolate, long-pointed, hairless except margin, Stalkless or leaf-stalk 2-4 mm long. Ochrea are 1.0-3.5 cm long, tubular, brownish, strigose, cilia equalling or larger than the ochreae. Inflorescence is 5-10 cm long, many flowered, branched raceme with 1-6 spikes in each raceme, peduncle 0.5-3.0 cm long, glabrous. Flowers are white, 1.0-2.0 mm across, stalk 0.75-1.5 mm long. Ochreolae is 1.5-3.5 mm long, tubular, ovate, compact, not intrerrupted, ciliate, ciliae almost the same size as that of ochreolae. Tepals are 5, 1.5-2.5 x 0.75-1.25 cm, oblanceolate-obovate, obtuse, biseriate, unequal, eglandular.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,