FoI
Bellflower Knotweed   
Foto info
Bellflower Knotweed
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bellflower Knotweed, Lesser Knotweed, Bellflower Smartweed
Botanical name: Persicaria campanulata    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Aconogonon campanulatum, Polygonum campanulatum

Bellflower Knotweed is perennial herb with stems nearly erect, prostrate at base, 2-3 ft tall, branched, channelled, hairy. Leaf-stalk is 7-10 mm, densely velvety. Leaf blade is narrowly ovate or broadly so, 8-15 x 3-5 cm, both surfaces hairy, base broadly wedge-shaped or somewhat rounded, margin densely shortly ciliate, tip long pointed or falling off. Ocrea tubular, 7-15 mm, membranous, pilose, apex oblique. Flowers are borne in panicles, bracts ovate, about 3 mm, membranous, glabrous, each 2- or 3-flowered. Flower-stalk is 1.5-2 mm. Flowers pinkish or white, 5-parted; tepals obovate, about 3 mm, unequal. Stamens 8, included; anthers purple. Styles 3, threadlike, about 2 mm; stigmas capitate. Achenes included in persistent perianth, yellow-brown, slightly shiny, broadly ellipsoid, trigonous, about 3.5 mm. Bellflower Knotweed is found on slopes, valleys, at altitudes of 1400-4100 m, in China, Bhutan, N Myanmar, Nepal, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,