FoI
Bengal Arum   
Foto info
Bengal Arum
P Native Herb palmate
Photo: Ratna Ghosh
Common name: Bengal Arum, Lobed Leaf Typhonium • Tamil: karunai-k-kilanku, pitikarunai, karunai, karu karunai kilanku • Bengali: Ghatkanchu, kharkon, ghet kachu • Assamese: chema kachu
Botanical name: Typhonium trilobatum    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Arum trilobatum, Arum orixense

Bengal Arum is an aroid distributed throughout India. This strange plant has very narrow 3 ft flower heads emerging before leaves in spring, then unfurl into only kind of narrow, with intricate maroon and cream patterning. When the leaves do appear, they're large and compound, similar to Cobra Lily, on a stalk that is light green and black-patterned. It emits a distinctive odour for a few hours when it first blooms, like most arums. Tubers are eaten in some tribal societies and the plant also has various medicinal uses. Flowering: August.
Identification credit: Ratna Ghosh
Photographed in Botanical Garden, Sibpur,Howrah.