FoI
Bengal Sage   
Foto info
Bengal Sage
P Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Bengal Sage, Bengali Salvia • Hindi: कफ़ूर का पात Kafur-ka pat • Manipuri: কাংঘূ মান Kanghu-maan • Tamil: Chayayilai • Telugu: Sima-Karpuramu • Bengali: fঊৰ কা পাত Kafur-ka pat
Botanical name: Meriandra benghalensis    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Salvia bengalensis

Bengal Sage is a herb from the mint family. It has elliptic-oblong green leaves with serrated margins. Tiny while flowers arise on a long vertical spike, much like that in Tulsi. The herb is cultivated for medicinal uses.
Medicinal uses: Fresh leaves are given for reducing high blood pressure. Extracts of inflorescences is used as gargle in tonsilitis.
Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,