FoI
Bentham's Buttonweed   
Foto info
Bentham's Buttonweed
A Native Unknown Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bentham's Buttonweed • Nepali: च्युके झार Chhiuke jhar
Botanical name: Dichrocephala benthamii    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Dichrocephala amphiloba, Dichrocephala bodinieri

Bentham's Buttonweed is an annual herb, 6.5-35 cm tall. Stems are solitary or fascicled, robust, rarely slender, branched, sparsely to densely white hairy or velvet-hairy. Leaves are stalkless, blade ovate, obovate-oblong-spoon-shaped, or oblong, surfaces sparsely hairy, sometimes becoming hairless or glabrate, veins densely hairy-fringed with hairs; mid stem leaves 3-6 x 1.5-3 cm, pinnate, rarely lyrate-pinnatilobate, sometimes unlobed, lateral lobes 1-3-paired, spoon-shaped or broadly spoon-shaped, base eared-clasping, margin coarsely rounded toothed-sawtoothed, densely or sparsely white shortly hairy. Flower-heads are spherical, 3-5 mm in diameter, few or numerous in lax to dense corymbiform or paniculate-corymbiform synflorescences; flower-cluster-stalks slightly robust, finely velvet-hairy or glabrate. Phyllaries 2- or 3-seriate, oblong, 1-1.5 mm, margin finely toothed. Receptacle spherical, tip flat. Marginal female florets many seriate, white, flower ovoid or urn-shaped, 0.5-0.7 mm, 2- or 3-lobed; disk florets few, yellow-green, 0.8-0.9 mm. Achenes are straw-colored, obovoid, compressed, hairless. Pappus absent, or of disk florets sometimes with 1 or 2 fine bristles. Bentham's Buttonweed is found in China, E Himalayas, Bhutan, Nepal, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam. at altitudes of 700-3200 m. Flowering: All year.

Photographed in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,