FoI
Bhutan Rattlepod   
Foto info
Bhutan Rattlepod
P Native Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Bhutan Rattlepod, Khasi Rattlepod
Botanical name: Crotalaria bhutanica    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Crotalaria capitata, Crotalaria khasiana

Bhutan Rattlepod is a shrubby, finely silky plant, arising from a perennial rootstock. Branches are 1-1.5 ft long, slender, nearly erect, mostly simple, clothed with short silky hairs. Leaves are inverted-lanceshaped, firm, wedge-shaped in the lower half, 2.5-4 cm long, green, hairless above, densely silky below. Flowers are borne 6-20 in dense round or oblong heads 2.5-5 cm long, bracts and bracteoles small, linear, persistent. Calyx is about 1.2 cm deep, with long teeth. Flowers are deep violet blue, hairless, as long as the calyx. Pods are oblong, stalkless, hairless, enclosed by calyx. Bhutan Rattlepod is found in Eastern Himalayas, Bhutan to Meghalaya, at altitudes of 1300-2300 m.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,