FoI
Bhutkeshi   
Foto info
Bhutkeshi
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bhutkeshi • Hindi: Bhutberi, भूतकेशी Bhutkeshi, Mathosla
Botanical name: Selinum vaginatum    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Cortia vaginata

Bhutkeshi is a hairless plant, 20 cm to 1 m tall. Stem is stout, base fibrous. Leaves are up to 30 cm long, hairless, double-compound. Pinnae are 1-3 cm long, lanceshaped to oval, pinnately divided or cut. leaf sheath are oblong, up to 8 cm long. Lower leaves are long-stalked, upper stalkless on the sheath. The flower cluster has an involucre of 1 or 2 linear bracts or none. Rays in the flower-cluster are 10-30, stout, hairless to velvety, 2-5 cm long. Involucel of 10-12 pinnate, pubescent bractlets, longer than the umbellet. Calyx teeth are linear. Fruit is 5 mm long, 2 mm broad, elliptic to subquadrate, ridges winged. Bhutkeshi is endemic to India occuring in Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. It is said to be common on alpine moist slopes and meadows. Flowering: July-September.
Medicinal uses: Root are used as nervine sedative. It is used as alternative source for Jatamansi.

Identification credit: Monika Vats Purohit
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,