FoI
Bicolor Persian Violet   
Foto info
Bicolor Persian Violet
A Native Herb
Photo: Radhika Vatsan
Common name: Bicolor Persian Violet • Hindi: Avachiretta, Bara-charayatah, Habshi-charayatah • Marathi: उडी चिरायत Udi chirayat • Tamil: செடீ Cheti • Kannada: Dodda Chirayutha • Bengali: Koochuri • Assamese: Sher-ri-takti
Botanical name: Exacum tetragonum    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Exacum tetragonum var. stylosa, Exacum perottetii, Exacum bicolor

Bicolor Persian Violet is an annual herb, 0.5-1 m high. Stem are quadrangular. Oppositely arranged, stalkless leaves are narrow, elliptic-lancelike or ovate-lancelike, with a sharp tip and rounded base. Flowers are large and showy, occuring in cymes at the end of branches. The four long, ovate sepals are joined together. Flower tube is long, with petals up to 2 cm long, broadly ovate, acute, white below, blue at tips. Stamens 4, filaments equal, short, dilated at base. Flowering: September-December.
Photographed in Goa.