FoI
Bicolor Rose Balsam   
Foto info
Bicolor Rose Balsam
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Balsam, Garden balsam, Rose balsam, Spotted snapweed, Gul mehendi (Urdu)
Botanical name: Impatiens balsamina    Family: Balsaminaceae

Native to Southeast Asia, this erect, sparsely-branched, tender annual plant is a species of impatiens. These plants which grows upto 18 inches tall have thick-juicy stems and medium spiky edged light green leaves. The attractive flowers of this variety are double and beautiful mix of red and white. They bloom on the leaf axils, close to the stem.
Photographed in Manipur.
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,