FoI
Birch-Leaved Cat Tail   
Foto info
Birch-Leaved Cat Tail
ative Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Birch-Leaved Cat Tail • Kannada: chinee mara, chinni, chinni gida • Malayalam: perim-munja • Tamil: chinni, cinni, cinnicceti, cinnimar • Telugu: chinnaaku, chinni, cinnaku
Botanical name: Acalypha fruticosa    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Acalypha betulina, Acalypha paxiana

Birch-Leaved Cat Tail is an erect, profusely branched shrub. Leaves are 2-5 x 1-3 cm, ovate, base flat or somewhat heart-shaped, margin rounded-toothed, sawtoothed, tip tapering, hairy on both sides, aromatic, glandular below, glands orange. Leaf-stalks are up to 3 cm long. Flowers are borne in short spiked in leaf-axils, solitary, androgynous, up to 2 cm long. Tepals woolly, with stalkless glands outside. Stamens many; anthers sub-spherical to oblong. Female flowers are stalkless, bracts kidney-shaped, margin toothed, ovary to 0.5 mm across; styles many. Capsules is trilobed. Birch-Leaved Cat Tail is globally distributed in Tropical Africa to India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka. Flowering: July-August .

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Thiruvalam, Vellore Dist, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,