FoI
Bird of Paradise   
Foto info
Bird of Paradise
N Introduced
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Bird-of-paradise, Crane flower
Botanical name: Strelitzia reginae    Family: Strelitziaceae (bird-of-paradise family)

The uniquely shaped flower of this exotic tropical perennial resembles a bird's head, and due to it's brilliant orange and blue colors and unique form, it resembles not just any bird but a bird-of-paradise! So not surprisely Strelitzia reginae is know as the bird-of-paradise flower. It's other common name, crane flower, is another bow to its exotic avian shape. Fantastically handsome flowers aside, this is also a very attractive foliage plant. The paddle-shaped leathery leaves are about 8 inches long and 6 inches wide. Forming massive clumps 3 feet high bird-of-paradise lends a romatic tropical ambiance to the landscape.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,