FoI
Bistendu   
Foto info
Bistendu
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bistendu, Bombay ebony • Hindi: बिसतॆंदु Bistendu, Kala dhao, Kendu, Dakanan • Marathi: Lohari • Telugu: kakaulimera, kakavulimidi, kakiulimera, makha • Bengali: Tamal
Botanical name: Diospyros montana    Family: Ebenaceae (Ebony family)
Synonyms: Diospyros cordifolia, Diospyros montana var. cordifolia

Bistendu is a small deciduous tree with spiny trunk and spiny older branches. Leaves are elliptic lanceshaped, somewhat heart-shaped at the base and sharp or blunt at the tip. They are smooth above and velvety on the underside. Male and female flowers grow on separate trees. Male flowers are borne in 3-flowered clusters, and the female ones singly. Flowers are creamy white or greenish-white, tubular, with 4 petals which are curved back. Sepals are ovate, velvety. Stamens of male flowers are longer than the flower tube. Fruit is spherical, cherry sized, yellow when ripe. Flowering: March-April.

Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,