FoI
Bitter Luffa   
Foto info
Bitter Luffa
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Bitter Luffa, wild luffa, wild ribbed gourd, wild ridge gourd • Bengali: তিতা ধুন্দুল tita dhundul • Gujarati: કડવી ઘિસોડી kadvi ghisodi • Hindi: बन तुरई ban turai • Kannada: ಕಹಿಹೀರೆಯ ಬಳ್ಳಿ kahihireya balli • Konkani: कोडु घोसाळे kodu ghosaale • Malayalam: കാട്ടു പീച്ചില്‍ kattu peechil, കാട്ടു പീച്ചിങ്ങ kattu peechinga • Marathi: दिवाळी divali, कडूदोडकी kadu-dodaki • Sanskrit: जालिनी jalini, तिक्त कोषातकी tikta-koshataki • Tamil: ஆகாசவேணி akaca-veni, பேய்ப்பீர்க்கு pey-p-pirkku, தித்தகோசாதகி tittakocataki • Telugu: అడవి బీర adavi bira, చేదు బీర chedu bira, వెర్రి బీర verri bira • Urdu: بن ترئي ban turai
Botanical name: Luffa acutangula    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Luffa acutangula var. amara, Luffa amara

Bitter Luffa is a tropical running vine with rounded leaves and yellow flowers. Both female and male flowers appear on the same plant. Leaves are angled, but little if at all lobed except on young shoots. It differs from the usual Ribbed Sponge Gourd in that the leaves are small and softly villous. Fruit is obovoid-oblong, both ends obtuse, conical, 5-8 cm long, 3-4 cm thick, 10-ribbed, seeds small.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed at TungareshwarWildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,