FoI
Black Medic   
Foto info
Black Medic
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Black Medic, Hop-clover, Black Medick
Botanical name: Medicago lupulina    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

Black Medic is an annual or bi-annual plant, sometimes long-lived thanks to adventitious buds on the roots. The plant grown up to 15-60 cm tall, with fine stems often lying flat at the beginning of growth and later becoming erect. The nodes bear leaves carried on a long stalk and have 3 oval leaflets, partially toothed towards the tip. Flowers are very small, yellow, and are grouped in tight bunches. The fruit is a pod that does not open upon maturation, of a little arched form and bearing a single seed. Black Medic is native to Asia, Africa and Europe. It is also found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1000-4000 m. Flowering: March-June.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Balgarden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,