FoI
Black Poplar   
Foto info
Black Poplar
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Black Poplar, Lombardy poplar • Ladakhi: པོཔལར
Botanical name: Populus nigra    Family: Salicaceae (Willow family)
Synonyms: Populus sosnowskyi

Black Poplar is a medium-sized to large deciduous tree, reaching 20-30 m, rarely 40 m tall, with a trunk up to 1.5 m diameter. The leaves are diamond-shaped to triangular, 5-8 cm long and 6-8 cm broad, green on both surfaces. The species is dioecious (male and female flowers on different plants), with flowers in catkins and pollination by wind. The flowers are catkins, borne on the tree in mid spring. Male catkins are red, the females green, the females ripening to fluffy seed-heads in summer. Black Poplar is a native of W & C Asia and Europe. It is widely cultivated in Ladakh.

Photographed in Leh, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,