FoI
Black Rosewood   
Foto info
Black Rosewood
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Black Rosewood, blackwood tree, Bombay blackwood, East Indian rosewood, Indian blackwood, Indian palisandre, Indian rosewood, Java palisandre, Malabar rosewood, Roseta rosewood • Hindi: काला शीशम kala-shisham, विलायती शीशम vilayati shisham • Marathi: काळारुख kalarukh, शिसव sisau • Tamil: நூக்கம் nukkam, தோதகத்தி totakatti • Malayalam: ഈട്ടി iitti, കരിവീട്ടി karivittti, വീട്ടി viitti • Telugu: ఇరుగుడుచెట్టు iruguducettu • Kannada: ಬೀಟೆ beete • Konkani: सीसो siso • Sanskrit: शिंशपा shinshapa
Botanical name: Dalbergia latifolia    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Amerimnon latifolium

Black Rosewood is predominantly a single-stemmed deciduous tree with a dome shaped crown of lush green foliage. The tree can become 20-40 m tall, with a trunk diameter of 1.5-2 m. The bark is gray, thin with irregular short cracks, peeling in fibrous longitudinal flakes. Alternately arranged leaves are odd-pinnate with 5-7 unequal sized leaflets originating from the same rachis. Leaflets are broadly blunt-tipped, dark green above and pale below. White flowers are borne in panicles, 0.5-1 cm long, in leaf axils. The brown pods are oblong-lancelike, and pointed at both ends. They contain 1-4 smooth brown seeds and do not open at maturity. The species name latifolia means broad-leaved.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Vaghbil, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,