FoI
Black Wattle   
Foto info
Black Wattle
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Black Wattle, tan wattle
Botanical name: Acacia mearnsii    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)

Black Wattle is an erect, unarmed, evergreen shrub or tree mostly 3-10 m tall, sometimes taller, up to 20 m. The branchlets are shallowly ridged; all parts finely hairy; growth tips golden-hairy. Leaves are dark olive- green, finely hairy, double-compound. Leaflets are short, 1.5-4 mm, crowded. Raised glands occur at and between the junctions of pinnae pairs. Flowers are pale yellow or cream, spherical flower heads in large, fragrant sprays. Fruits is dark brown pods, finely hairy, usually markedly constricted. Black Wattle is native to Southeastern Australia and Tasmania. It has been introduced to numerous parts of the world, and in those areas is often used as a commercial source of tannin or a source of firewood for local communities.

Identification credit: Kenneth Greby, Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,