FoI
Black-Eyed Susan   
Foto info
Black-Eyed Susan
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Black-Eyed Susan, Yellow Ox-eye Daisy, Blackiehead, Brown Betty, Brown Daisy, Brown-eyed Susan, Gloriosa Daisy, Golden Jerusalem, Poorland Daisy
Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Black-eyed Susan is an upright annual, sometimes biennial (flowering a second year and then dying) native to most of North America, and is one of a number of plants with the common name Black-eyed Susan that also has purple on the side. It has the typical daisylike flowerheads consisting of an outer ring of ray florets and a central conical head composed of many disk florets. Black-eyed Susans typically stay in a basal rosette their first year, and then produce upright branching stems with flowers in their second year. The rough-textured basal leaves are diamond shaped, 4-7 in long, and have three conspicuous veins. When she's ready, black-eyed Susan produces erect, bristly stems to 3 ft tall, which branch freely and bear hairy lance shaped leaves, 2-3 in long. Black-eyed Susan is at home in the naturalized, semi-wild garden, in borders and in flower beds.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,