FoI
Black-Honey Shrub   
Foto info
Black-Honey Shrub
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Black-Honey Shrub, black-berried featherfoil, potato-bush, netted-leaved leaf-flower • Assamese: আম্লখি amlakhi • Bengali: panjuli • Gujarati: કંબોઈ kamboi • Hindi: काले मधु का पेड़ Kale madhu ka per, माषी Makhi, Panjuli • Kannada: ಕರಿಹುಳಿ karihuli • Konkani: पानपोय panpoi • Malayalam: നീര്നെല്ലി nirnelli • Marathi: पाणजुळी panjuli, पानपोई panpoi, पवारी pavari • Oriya: bala datun, bonoti-hudi, jandaki, jojangi, phajoli • Sanskrit: कृष्ण काम्बोजी krishna-kamboji • Tamil: சிவப்புப்பூலா civappu-p-pula, கருநெல்லி karu-nelli, காட்டுக்கீழாநெல்லி kattu-k-kila-nelli, பூலா pula • Telugu: నల్లపూలి nallapuli
Botanical name: Phyllanthus reticulatus    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Kirganelia reticulata, Anisonema reticulatum, Cicca reticulata, Diasperus reticulatus

Black-Honey Shrub is usually a much-branched somewhat climbing shrub, rarely a small tree. Leaves are ovate-oblong to elliptic, 1-5 cm long, 0.7-3 cm wide, produced on short lateral branchlets, looking like leaflets of a compound leaf. Flowers are borne in clusters on short axillary branchlets, small, yellowish, sexes separate on the same plant, flowering before or with the new leaves. The flowering shoots and pedicels are covered in short, velvety hairs. Fruit is berry-like, 4-6 mm across, blackish when ripe. Flowering: March-July.
Medicinal uses: The leaves and roots are used as medicine for the fractures and traumatic injury

Identification credit: Stephen A
Photographed at Nirlon Knowledge Park, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,