FoI
Blackjack Oak   
Foto info
Blackjack Oak
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Blackjack Oak, Grey Oak • Hindi: बांझ Banjh • Himachali: Vari, Ring • Kumaoni: Phanal
Botanical name: Quercus leucotrichophora    Family: Fagaceae (Beech family)
Synonyms: Quercus incana

Blackjack Oak is an evergreen tree to 25m, found in the Himalayas. It is a large or medium sized tree, with leathery dull green leaves, sharply toothed leaves, 6-16 cm long. Leaves have dense white-woolly hairs on the underside. The species name leucotrichophora means carrying white hairs. Flowers arise in catkins. Male catkins are woolly-haired. Nuts are ovoid, to 1.5 cm, half covered by the the involucral cup when mature. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Gajendra Rawat
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,