FoI
Bladder Dock   
Foto info
Bladder Dock
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Bladder Dock, blister sorrel, country sorrel, rosy dock • Hindi: चूक chooka, चुक्र chukra, चुक्रिका chukrika, लोलिका lolika, शतवेधी shatavedhi • Manipuri: তোৰোঙ খোঙচাক Torong khongchak • Marathi: आम्लवेतस amlavetasa, चुका chuka • Tamil: சுக்கங்கீரை cukkan-kirai • Tangkhul: Hangam Ashinba • Telugu: చుక్కకూర chukka kura, పుల్లప్రబ్బ pulla-prabba • Kannada: ಚುಕ್ಕಿ ಸೊಪ್ಪು chukki soppu, ಚುಕ್ರ chukra • Bengali: bun palung • Nepali: amilo bethe, bhote palungo • Urdu: tukhm hummaz • Assamese: চূকা সাক Chuka sak • Sanskrit: आम्लवेतस amlavetasa, चुक्रं chukram, चुक्रिका chukrika, लोलिका lolika, शतवेधी shatavedhi
Botanical name: Rumex vesicarius    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Acetosa vesicaria

Bladder Dock is an annual, 10-30 cm high, branching from the base. Beanches are somewhat succulent, glaucous and fragile. Stalked leaves are triangular-arrow-shaped, entire. Flower racemes are simple or branched. Flower stalks are solitary, bearing twin flower. Valves of fruit-bearing primary flower nearly circular, 1.2-1.8 cm long and broad, without a marginal nerve, entire, net-veined. Fruit is somewhat or hardly smaller, folded together with the primary one and hidden by it. Nut of primary flower is 3.4-4.7 mm long, greyish-brown, that of secondary flower 2.8-4 mm, darker brown. Flowering: March-May.

Identification credit: Tony Rodd Photographed at Manali, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,