FoI
Blanket Flower   
Foto info
Blanket Flower
ntroduced Photo: Jasbir Singh
Common name: Blanket Flower, Firewheel, Indian blanket
Botanical name: Gaillardia pulchella    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Blanket flower is a short-lived annual flowering plant native to the central United States. The branching stem of this plant is hairy and upright, growing to 2 ft tall. The leaves are alternate, mostly basal, 4-8 cm long, with edges smooth to coarsely toothed or lobed. The pinwheel, daisy-like inflorescences are 4-6 cm diameter, vividly colored with red, orange and yellow. The central disc florets of the flowerhead tend to be more red-violet, with the outer ray florets being yellow. In one variety, almost the entire flower is red, with only the barest tips of the pedals touched with yellow.

Photographed in Ludhiana, Punjab.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,