FoI
Bleeding Heart Vine   
Foto info
Bleeding Heart Vine
N Introduced Vine
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Bleeding Heart Vine, Bleeding Glory Bower, Bag Flower
Botanical name: Clerodendrum thomsoniae    Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)

Related to the beauty-berry bush and lantana, this vine is powerful in color. The white calyx's and scarlet flowers would make even the most drab tree glorious. They bloom sporadically Spring through Fall with the heaviest concentration of bloom in the Summer. It holds itself by wrapping around any support it can reach, so once started, further training is not needed. It is often grown in pots as a standalone plant. It originates from West Africa. It will be damaged when temperatures drop into twenties. It prefers good soil and drainage and seems to do its best with morning light. Clerodendrum thomsoniae can withstand pretty dry growing conditions.
Photographed in Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,