FoI
Blood Iris
Share Foto info
Blood Iris
P Introduced Photo: Huirem Bhabini
Common name: Blood Iris • Manipuri: ꯑꯋꯥ ꯀꯣꯝꯕꯤꯔꯩ Awa kombirei
Botanical name: Iris sanguinea    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)
Synonyms: Iris sibirica var. sanguinea

Blood Iris is a perennial herb with rhizomes creeping, thick. Leaves are linear, 20-60 cm x 5-13 mm, midvein obscure. Flowering stems are sometimes with a short branch, 40-60 cm, solid, 1- or 2-leaved; spathes 3, green, often reddish at base, lanceshaped, 5-7 x about 1 cm, 2-flowered, tip tapering. Flowers are bluish violet or white, 6-7 cm in diameter. Flower tube is 8-10 mm; outer segments obovate, claw with prominent, brown netveined pattern on yellow background; inner segments erect, narrowly obovate, 4--5 × about 1.5 cm. Filaments are white, about 3 cm; anthers yellow. Ovary is 1.5-2 cm x 3-4 mm, style branches about 3.5 cm x 5 mm. Capsules are ellipsoid-cylindric, 3.5-5 x 1.2-1.5 cm, 3-angled; fruiting flower-stalks equal, long. Blood Iris is native to China and Japan, cultivated in NE India. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Harangad Singh Photographed in cultivation in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,