FoI
Blood Lily   
Foto info
Blood Lily
N Introduced Herb
Photo: P. Rao Pulakhandam
Common name: Blood Lily, Football Lily, Powderpuff Lily • Manipuri: মোদোলৈ চামা নিপান Modolei chama nipan
Botanical name: Scadoxus multiflorus ssp. multiflorus    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
Synonyms: Haemanthus multiflorus

Blood lily is a beautiful flowering bulb from tropical Africa. The spectacular flowerhead is a huge spherical umbel consisting of up to 100 flowers, held clear of the foliage at the end of a solitary stem. Each plant will produce only one flowerhead in a season. Blood lily is a bulbous plant with leaves on short, speckled stalks. The flower stalk bears a rounded inflorescence, 8-12 cm across. The plant may live for many years and will flower annually indoors. During the growing season the plant needs bright light, if possible direct sunshine for two hours daily. During winter dormancy, light is unimportant but temperature should not drop below 13 degrees centigrade.
Identification credit: P. Rao Pulakhandam