FoI
Bloodleaf   
Foto info
Bloodleaf
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Bloodleaf, Chicken gizzard, Beefsteak plant, Herbst's Bloodleaf
Botanical name: Iresine herbstii    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)

Bloodleaf is native to tropical South America probably first collected in Brazil. It is an herbaceous subshrub, that can reach 2 ft high, used as a potted plant in temperate areas. The plant has two distinct forms based upon leaf shape: plants with ovate leaves and those with obcordate (inversely heart-shaped). The plant is variegated green and yellow, but often has pink or crimson variegation. Most of the common names derive from the obcordate leaves with the dark variegation.The upright flower spikes bloom atop its foliage. Considering the foliage, the flowers are not considered showy.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale
Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,