FoI
Blue Daze   
Foto info
Blue Daze
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Blue Daze, Brazilian dwarf morning-glory, Hawaiian Blue Eyes
Botanical name: Evolvulus glomeratus 'Blue Daze'    Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory family)

Blue daze is an evergreen subshrub that grows in a low, spreading mound, up to 2-3 ft in diameter, but no more than 1 ft tall. The stems become woody as they age. Leaves and stems are densely downy, covered with a light gray fuzz. The egg shaped leaves are about a 0.5 in wide and 1 in long. The funnel shaped flowers are born individually in leaf axils near the stem tips. They are about 1 in across, with five pale lavender or powder blue petals and white throats. Evolvulus blooms profusely and almost continuously, but each flower lasts only a day, opening in the morning and closing by afternoon. The cultivar, 'Blue Daze' is widely available. Evolvulus glomeratus is native to Brazil and Paraguay. This plant is sometimes confused with Evolvulus pilosus/nuttallianus which occurs in midwestern North America from Montana and North Dakota, south through Arizona and Texas.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,