FoI
Blue Desmodium   
Foto info
Blue Desmodium
ative Photo: Alok Mahendroo
Common name: Blue Desmodium • Nepali: गहते झार Gahate jhar • Nepali: गहते झार Gahate Jhaar, मसिनो भटमासे Masino Bhatamaase
Botanical name: Desmodium concinnum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Desmodium barbigerum, Meibomia concinna

Blue Desmodium is a shrub, 1.8-2.4 m tall, branches drooping, hairless or velvety, purplish brown. Leaf are trifoliolate, carried on 1.2-2.5 cm long stalks. Leaflets are 5-7.5 cm long, 2.5-3.0 cm broad, elliptic-oblong, rounded at both ends, mucronate, finely velvety on both sides. Stipules are 7.5-12.5 mm long. Flowers are borne in long drooping racemes in leaf axils or at branch ends. Bracts are 6-7 mm long, ciliate. Flower-stalks are 0.7-1.3 cm long. Sepal cup us 2.5-3.0 mm long, teeth as long as the tube. Flowers are 7.5-8.0 mm long, dark blue. Fruit is 12.5-18.5 cm long, about 2.5 mm broad, stipitate, upper suture wavy, lower deeply indented between the seeds, articles 2.5-3.0 mm long, pubescent, 1-6-seeded. Blue Desmodium is found in Pakistan, Kashmir, Punjab, Kumaon, Bengal, Nepal and Sikkim. Flowering: September-November.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh, Krishan Lal
Photographed in Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,