FoI
Blue Feltwort   
Foto info
Blue Feltwort
ative Photo: Nirupa Subramanyan
Common name: Blue Feltwort • Lahaul: Tikta
Botanical name: Lomatogonium carinthiacum    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Swertia carinthiaca, Pleurogyne carinata

Blue Feltwort is a small annual herb with long-stalked blue flowers appearing in a lax cluster. Flowers have 3 elliptic spreading petals with small fringed nectaries at the base. Petals are 1.5 cm long, green-veined. Sepals are narrow-elliptic, unequal, half as long as the flower tube. Stamens are ovary are blue, projecting out of the flower. Leaves at the base are elliptic, about 1.5 cm long, often withering at flowering. Stem leaves are elliptic, smaller, stalkless. The plant has single or several stems, branching at base, up to 15 cm tall. Blue Feltwort is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China, at altitudes of 3000-4800 m. Flowering: August-October.

Photographed in Chamoli, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,