FoI
Blue Fingers   
Foto info
Blue Fingers
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Blue Fingers, Blue Senecio, Blue Ice Plant, Blue Chalk Sticks
Botanical name: Curio talinoides    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Blue Fingers is an evergreen perennial semi-trailing fleshy shrub up to 40 cm tall and up to 60 cm wide. Stem is sparingly branched, erect, becoming procumbent and often rooting at the nodes, fleshy and brittle, up to 1 cm in diameter. The leaves are up to 15 cm long, up to 1 cm in diameter, slightly flattened above, erect or arching, glaucous-grey with darker stripes. The small flowers are white, followed by long thin wind-dispersed seeds. Blue Fingers is native to South Africa.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,