FoI
Blue Fox Tail   
Foto info
Blue Fox Tail
P Native Shrub
Photo: Lalita Khobarekar
Common name: Blue Fox Tail, Blue Justicia • Bengali: Neel Kantha • Hindi: udajati • Kannada: kappubobbuli, kappukuruni • Malayalam: karinkurinni, kuranta • Marathi: dhakta adulsa, Ranaboli. Ekboli • Sanskrit: nila-sahacharah • Tamil: Nilambari • Telugu: chikatiquratappa, nakkatoka
Botanical name: Ecbolium linneanum    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Justicia ecbolia

Blue Fox Tail is a shrubby plant, with 4-sided flower-spikes at the end of branches. Bracts are oval, entire, mucronate. Leaves are elliptic-oblong, narrowed at both ends, velvety. Flowers are large, greenish blue. Upper lip of the flower is linear, reflexed. Blue Fox Tail is found in Mumbai and Konkan region.
Medicinal uses: Plant is used in gout and dysuria; decoction of leaves for stricture. Roots are given in jaundice, menorrhagia and rheumatism.
Photographed in Vile Parle, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,