FoI
Blue Morning Glory   
Foto info
Blue Morning Glory
Native Vine
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Blue Morning Glory, Japanese Morning Glory, White-Edge Morning Glory • Hindi: Jharmaric, कालादाना Kaladana, नीलकलमी Neelkalmi • Marathi: कालादाना Kaladana, नीलपुष्पी Neelpushpi • Tamil: Kakkattan, Kotikkakkattan, Sirikki, Jigiri vidai • Malayalam: Taliyari • Telugu: Kollivittulu, Jiriki, kolli • Kannada: ಗೌರೀಬೀಜ Gowri beeja, Kolli beeja • Bengali: কালাদানা Kaladana • Assamese: নীল কলমৌ Nil kalmou • Sanskrit: कलंजनी Kalanjani, कृष्णबीज Krishnabijah
Botanical name: Ipomoea nil    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus nil

Annual or sometimes short-lived perennial, with twining to decumbent-creeping, slender, somewhat angular stems 2-5 m long. Leaves are broadly ovate or nearly circular, 4-15 x 4.5-14 cm, base heart-shaped, margin entire or 3-lobed. Inflorescences axillary, 1- to few flowered. Petals pale to bright blue with whitish tube, fading to pinkish in age, funnelform, 5-6 cm. Seeds black, ovoid-trigonous, 5-6 mm. Capsules ovoid to depressed-spherical, 7-8 mm high, 8-12 mm thick, 3-6-seeded. Seeds 4.5-6 mm long, black or brown. The black seeds have led to many of its common names.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra & Imphal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,