FoI
Blue Onion   
Foto info
Blue Onion
ative
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Blue Onion, Light blue garlic
Botanical name: Allium caesium    Family: Alliaceae (Onion family)
Synonyms: Allium urceolatum, Allium renardii

Blue Onion is a beautiful alpine plant characterized by its dark blue flowers, in a lax umbel with slender spreading flower-stalks twice as long as the flowers. Umbels are 3-4 cm across, flowers about 5 mm long. Petals are narrow-elliptic pointed, longer than the stamens. Stamen filaments have broad-elliptic bases. Spathe has elliptic lobes shorter than the flower-stalks. Leaves are 1-2 mm broad, shorter than the 15-30 cm tall flowering stem. Blue Onion is found in the Himalayas in Himachal Pradesh and C. Asia, at altitudes of 2400-3300 m. It is common in Lahaul. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,