FoI
Blue Panicgrass   
Foto info
Blue Panicgrass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Blue Panicgrass, giant panic • Gujarati: Dhusdo, dhusghas • Hindi: कुटकी kutki, Gunara, hadjodi, garmano, ghirano • Marathi: Git, male, girni • Punjabi: ਘਮੂਰ ghamur • Tamil: nassiam pillu, pinisu pillu, picai, picappul
Botanical name: Panicum antidotale    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum miliare, Panicum proliferum

Blue Panicgrass is a tall grass that can reach a height of 6.5 feet. The leaves have a distinct midrib and wavy margins. Blue Panicgrass begins growing in late spring and blooms from July to October. It requires fertilization and irrigation to maintain it's growth.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,