FoI
Blue Potato Bush   
Foto info
Blue Potato Bush
E Introduced Shrub
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Blue Potato Bush, Blue Solanum Shrub, Paraguay nightshade, Blue Lycianthes
Botanical name: Lycianthes rantonnetii    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Solanum rantonnettii

Native to Argentina and Paraguay, Blue Solanum Shrub is a beautiful ever-blooming shrub, clutivated for its blue-purple flowers. It is a much-branched, fast growing evergreen shrub that grows up to 6 feet tall and wide. It produces masses of deep purple flowers with yellow centers. Flowering is most pronounced in summer. This shrub has evergreen leaves that are alternate, simple, entire, oval to lanceolate. They are almost glabrous on the upper side, and hairy on the underside, with slightly wavy margins. They are up to 4 in long. Flowers are .5-1 in (1.25-2.5 cm) in diameter. They are grouped at the leaf axils. Fruits are not edible. They are red and ovoïd small berries.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Chembur, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,