FoI
Blue Rattlepod   
Foto info
Blue Rattlepod
A Native Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Blue Rattlepod, blue-flowered crotalaria, blue-flower rattlepod, purple popbush, shack-shack, tooth-leaf rattlepod • Bengali: নশণ bansan • Gujarati: ઘૂઘરો ghugharo • Hindi: बनशण banshan, झुनझुनिया jhunjhunia • Kannada: ಗಿಜಿಗಿಜಿ ಗಿಡ gijigiji gida • Konkani: भाट घागरी bhat ghagari • Malayalam: കിലുകിലുക്കി kilukilukki, കിലുകിലുപ്പ kilukiluppa • Marathi: भाट घागरी bhat ghagari, खुळखुळा khulkhula, सागर ताग sagar tag • Sanskrit: बृहत्पुष्पी brihatpuspi, शणपुष्पी shanapuspi • Tamil: சங்குநிதி cankuniti, கிலுகிலுப்பை kilu-kiluppai • Telugu: గిలిగింత giliginta
Botanical name: Crotalaria verrucosa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Crotalaria coerulea, Crotalaria angulosa, Crotalaria mollis

Blue Rattlepod is a branched annual herb, 50-100 cm high. Branches are acute and angled. Ovate to traiangular leaves are 5-15 cm long. Leaf stalk 2-4 mm. Flowers occur in 10-12 flowered racemes at the end of branches or laterally. The racemes are typically 15-20 cm long. Flower tube is about 2 cm, bluish purple and white. "Standard" petal 1.5 cm, obovate, veined with dark purple lines. Pods are densely silky hairy when young, 3-4 cm long. Flowering: November.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,