FoI
Blue Trumpet Bush   
Foto info
Blue Trumpet Bush
ative Photo: Balkar Singh
Common name: Blue Trumpet Bush • Nepali: कांगराइतो फूल Kangaraito phool
Botanical name: Aechmanthera gossypina    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Aechmanthera tomentosa, Ruellia tomentosa

Blue Trumpet Bush is a small shrub, up to 1.2 m tall, with densely white- felted lower branches. Oppositely arranged leaves are elliptic, pointed, 5-10 cm long, margin with rounded teeth. Leaf underside is often dense white-woolly. Leaves are stalked. Flowers are blue, violet or purplish, borne in 4-8 flowered clusters. Flowers are up to 2.5 cm long, narrow tubular at the base, enlarged upwards, opening into 5 rounded spreading petals. Sepal cup is densely glandular-hairy, with linear sepals about 1 cm. Blue Trumpet Bush is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Bhutan, at altitudes of 300-2400 m. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed on Mussoorie-Chakrata Road, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,