FoI
Blue Water Lily   
Foto info
Blue Water Lily
ative
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Blue water lily, Blue lotus of India • Hindi: Neelkamal नीलकमल • Manipuri: থরিক থরো Thariktharo • Tamil: நீலாம்பல் Neelambal • Kannada: Nyadalehuvu • Bengali: Nil-sapla
Botanical name: Nymphaea nouchali    Family: Nymphaeaceae (waterlily family)
Synonyms: Nymphaea stellata, Nymphaea cyanea, Nymphaea edgeworthii

The Blue Waterlily, also known as the Indian Blue Lotus is a water-lily that is found in India. The leaves are broadly rounded, 25-40 cm across, with a notch at the leaf stem. The flowers are 10-15 cm diameter, open in the morning, rising to the surface of the water, then close and sink at dusk. It has blue petals, smoothly changing to a pale yellow in the centre of the flower. There is variety Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea is the sky-blue colored so-called Egyptian 'lotus'. It is found growing along the Nile. It was considered extremely significant in Egyptian mythology, since it rose and fell with the sun. Consequently, due to its colourings, it was identified, in some beliefs, as having been the original container, in a similar manner to an egg, of Atum, and in similar beliefs Ra, both solar deities. As such, its properties form the origin of the lotus variant of the Ogdoad cosmogeny.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,